Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Town Ball Number 45 For Emirates FA Cup First Round Draw

16 October 2016

October).thTown will learn who they will come up against in the First Round proper of the Emirates FA Cup when the draw is made on Monday evening (17


The 32 winners from the weekend's Fourth Qualifying Round will now join Luke Williams’ charges and the 47 other teams from the Sky Bet League One and Two in the hat.


October at approximately 7.10pm live on BT Sport and BBC 2.thThe draw takes place on Monday 17


Town will be hoping to go one better in the Emirates FA Cup this year after being knocked out at the first hurdle by Rochdale last term.


on Twitter and on the official Emirates FA Cup Facebook page, whilst there will be full reaction on the club’s official website and across our social media channels in the wake of the draw. @EmiratesFACupSwindon fans can also follow the draw via


in Monday’s draw.45Town will be ball


First Round ties are scheduled to take place over the weekend of 5/6 November.


FIRST ROUND DRAW NUMBERS:


1 Accrington Stanley

2 AFC Wimbledon

3 Barnet

4 Blackpool

5 Bolton Wanderers

6 Bradford City

7 Bristol Rovers

8 Bury

9 Cambridge United

10 Carlisle United

11 Charlton Athletic

12 Cheltenham Town

13 Chesterfield

14 Colchester United

15 Coventry City

16 Crawley Town

17 Crewe Alexandra

18 Doncaster Rovers

19 Exeter City

20 Fleetwood Town

21 Gillingham

22 Grimsby Town

23 Hartlepool United

24 Leyton Orient

25 Luton Town

26 Mansfield Town

27 Millwall

28 Milton Keynes Dons

29 Morecambe

30 Newport County

31 Northampton Town

32 Notts County

33 Oldham Athletic

34 Oxford United

35 Peterborough United

36 Plymouth Argyle

37 Port Vale

38 Portsmouth

39 Rochdale

40 Scunthorpe United

41 Sheffield United

42 Shrewsbury Town

43 Southend United

44 Stevenage

45 SWINDON TOWN

46 Walsall

47 Wycombe Wanderers

48 Yeovil Town

49 Southport

50 Alfreton Town or Gateshead 

51 Macclesfield Town

52 FC Halifax Town

53 Stockport County

54 Barrow 

55 Stourbridge

56 Altrincham 

57 Lincoln City or Guiseley 

58 Spennymoor Town 

59 Wrexham or Stamford

60 York City or Curzon Ashton 

61 Whitehawk 

62 Westfields 

63 Sutton United

64 Chesham United

65 Dagenham & Redbridge

66 Torquay United or Woking 

67 Taunton Town or Hemel Hempstead Town 

68 Braintree Town 

69 Brackley Town 

70 Dartford

71 St Albans City

72 Boreham Wood 

73 Eastbourne Borough 

74 Harrow Borough or Margate 

75 Maidstone United 

76 Kidderminster Harriers 

77 Solihull Moors 

78 Dover Athletic 

79 Merstham 

80 Eastleigh 


Advertisement block