Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Town To Discover Emirates FA Cup First Round Opponent Tonight

Dave Flitcroft's Side Ball Number 44

16 October 2017

The draw for the First Round proper of the 2017/18 FA Cup will take place tonight from 7pm on BT Sport 3 and BBC Two.

Sky Bet League One and League Two sides will now enter the historic and popular competition, alongside those non-league outfits who have battled through the qualifying rounds. 

Forty ties will be drawn out and you can watch the drama unfold live on either BT Sport 3 and BBC Two, as well as keeping up to date via our social media channels and the Emirates FA Cup Twitter and Facebook accounts. 

There will also be reaction on the official club website. 

Town are ball number 44 in the draw. 

All First Round fixtures will take place across the weekend of 3-6 November 2017. 

EMIRATES FA CUP FIRST ROUND PROPER DRAW BALL NUMBERS:

  1. Accrington Stanley 
  2. AFC Wimbledon
  3. Barnet
  4. Blackburn Rovers 
  5. Blackpool
  6. Bradford City
  7. Bristol Rovers
  8. Bury
  9. Cambridge United
  10. Carlisle United
  11. Charlton Athletic
  12. Cheltenham Town
  13. Chesterfield
  14. Colchester United
  15. Coventry City
  16. Crawley Town 
  17. Crewe Alexandra
  18. Doncaster Rovers
  19. Exeter City
  20. Fleetwood Town
  21. Forest Green Rovers
  22. Gillingham 
  23. Grimsby Town
  24. Lincoln City
  25. Luton Town
  26. Mansfield Town
  27. Milton Keynes Dons
  28. Morecambe
  29. Newport County 
  30. Northampton Town
  31. Notts County
  32. Oldham Athletic 
  33. Oxford United
  34. Peterborough United
  35. Plymouth Argyle 
  36. Port Vale
  37. Portsmouth 
  38. Rochdale
  39. Rotherham United
  40. Scunthorpe United
  41. Shrewsbury Town
  42. Southend United
  43. Stevenage
  44. Swindon Town
  45. Walsall
  46. Wigan Athletic
  47. Wycombe Wanderers
  48. Yeovil Town
  49. Tranmere Rovers 
  50. Solihull Moors OR Ossett Town
  51. Hartlepool United
  52. Shaw Lane Association
  53. Chorley OR Boston United
  54. AFC Telford United
  55. Gainsborough Trinity
  56. Nantwich Town OR Kettering Town
  57. Gateshead
  58. Guiseley
  59. AFC Fylde
  60. Kidderminster Harriers
  61. Hyde United
  62. Macclesfield Town
  63. Brackley Town OR Billericay Town
  64. Dagenham & Redbridge OR Leyton Orient
  65. Hereford
  66. Aldershot Town
  67. Bath City OR Chelmsford City
  68. Oxford City
  69. Maidenhead United
  70. Heybridge Swifts
  71. Woking OR Concord Rangers
  72. Truro City
  73. Dover Athletic OR Bromley 
  74. Slough Town
  75. Dartford
  76. Boreham Wood
  77. Maidstone United OR Enfield Town
  78. Leatherhead
  79. Sutton United
  80. East Thurock United OR Ebbsfleet United

Advertisement block